$$
Home Club Events Evening Tens Weekly Rides Join NLRC Club Champions Club Records Links Gallery Contact News & Offers
North Lancs RC: Evening Tens Results

North Lancs RC riders are awarded points for placings within the group of NLRC riders (i.e. non-NLRC riders will not be awarded points) with 20 points for 1st, down to 1 point for 20th. The rider with the most points for their best 10 events at the end of the series in August will be awarded the '10' Series Championship Trophy. Note that any rider in the series who marshals at an evening '10' will be awarded 20 points, but on one occasion only. Mixed tandems (i.e. with 1 man and 1 woman) will have 5% added to their time and all male tandems 7.5% before points are allocated.


Click here for Evening Tens Results 2017 or Evening Tens Results 2016 or Evening Tens Results 2015. Click following links for previous years League Tables: 2017 Tens League, 2016 Tens League, 2015 Tens League; 2014 Tens League; 2013 Tens League; 2012 Tens League.


Click to view Evening Tens League Table 2018

Evening Tens Results 2018


In the Malcolm Eccles Memorial Interclub 10 Round 1 at Hapton on Tues August 7th the North Lancs RC quintet recorded 2:05:25 ,Rossendale RC recorded 2:10:28 and the Green Jersey RT trio were given a total a time of 2:26:06 by adding two instances of their slowest time. NLRC won by 5:03.


North Lancs RC won the competition overall by 13:02 from Rossendale RC. The totals for the three clubs in the 2nd round at Edisford on August 8th are as follows:


Team Results
North Lancs RC Green Jersey RT Rossendale RC
Steve Irwin 22:37 Charlie Paige  22:20 Josh Whitehead 23:56
Aidan Holgate 23:53 Isacc Peatfield 22:58 Paul Warrener 24:59
Stuart Timmins 24:41 Daniel Vincent 24:55 Roy Flanagan 26:15
David Haworth 25:31 Gareth Johnson 25:31 Derek Schofield 26:30
John Wade 25:38 Paul Nightingale 27:32 Richie Watts 28:39
Totals 02:02:20 02:03:16 02:10:19



Wednesday August 8th New course record by Simon Wilson!
Name Club Time Points
1 Simon Wilson Ribble Pro Cycling 21:05 -
2 Charlie Paige  Green Jersey RT 22:20 -
3 Steve Irwin North Lancs RC 22:37 20
4 Isacc Peatfield Green Jersey RT 22:58 -
5 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 23:53 19
6 Josh Whitehead Rossendale RC 23:56 -
7 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:41 18
8 Daniel Vincent Green Jersey RT 24:55 -
9 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC 24:59 -
10 Nick Owen Ribble Valley Tri Club 25:25 -
=11 Gareth Johnson Green Jersey RT 25:31 -
=11 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:31 17
13 Dave Metcalf Team Swift 25:37 -
14 John Wade North Lancs RC 25:38 16
=15 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 26:15 15
=15 Roy Flanagan Rossendale RC 26:15 -
17 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 26:24 14
18 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 26:25 13
19 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC 26:30 -
20 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:49 12
21 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 27:32 -
22 Russell Anderton North Lancs RC 27:33 11
23 Ian Harling North Lancs RC 27:34 10
24 Hope Kerry Team Lusso 27:36 -
25 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:49 9
26 Michael Taylor Green Jersey RT 27:52 -
27 John Rutter Green Jersey RT 28:03 -
28 David Bateson North Lancs RC 28:22 8
29 Steve Mercer Clayton Velo 28:32 -
30 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 28:37 7
31 Richie Watts Rossendale RC 28:39 -
32 Malcolm Sutcliffe Barnoldswick Clarion CC 28:43 -
33 John Leach Rossendale RC 29:45 -
34 Mervyn Thistlethwaite Barnoldswick Clarion CC 29:57 -
35 Alan Booth (unattached) 30:09 -
36 Daniel Hosker Ribble Valley Tri Club 30:21 -
37 Kate Taylor SB Hub 30:23 -
38 John Blackledge Green Jersey RT 30:32 -
39 Michael Cox  North Lancs RC 30:42 6
40 Mathew Harrison (unattached) 33:07 -


Wednesday August 1st
Name Club Time Points
1 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 24:08 20
2 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 24:10 19
3 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:56 18
4 David Haworth North Lancs RC 26:09 17
5 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 26:23 16
6 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:24 15
7 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 26:28 14
8 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:25 13
9 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 28:07 -
10 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle 28:21 -
11 John Leach Rossendale RC 29:43 -
12 Karen Cooper North Lancs RC 30:05 12
13 Daniel Hosker Ribble Valley Tri Club 30:09 -
14 Michael Cox  North Lancs RC 30:36 11


Wednesday July  25th
Name Club Time Points
1 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 23:53 20
2 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 24:18 19
3 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 26:14 18
4 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:15 17
5 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 26:21 16
6 Russell Anderton North Lancs RC 27:33 15
7 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:35 14
8 David Bateson North Lancs RC 28:08 13
9 Karen Cooper North Lancs RC 30:17 12
10 Michael Cox  North Lancs RC 30:24 11


Wednesday July  18th
Name Club Time Points
1 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 24:22 20
2 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC 24:28 -
3 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:15 19
4 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 25:36 18
5 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 25:54 17
6 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 25:55 16
7 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC 25:58 -
8 Ian Harling North Lancs RC 26:55 15
9 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 26:57 -
10 Martin Brass Barnoldswick Clarion CC 27:11 -
11 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:26 14
12 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 28:04 -
13 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 28:26 -
14 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 28:37 13
15 Karen Cooper North Lancs RC 29:51 12
16 Michael Cox  North Lancs RC 30:03 11


Wednesday July  4th
Name Club Time Points
1 Nick Cooper Rossendale RC 19:56 -
2 Steve Irwin North Lancs RC 20:10 20
3 Josh Whitehead Rossendale Tri Club 21:19 -
4 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC 21:43 -
5 Paul Targett Holcombe Harriers 22:08 -
6 Phil Wade Green Jersey RT 22:39 -
7 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 22:44 19
8 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 23:32 18
9 Derek Schofield Rossendale RC 24:08 -
10 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 24:16 17
11 Ian Harling North Lancs RC 25:11 16
12 Russell Anderton North Lancs RC 25:24 15
13 David Bateson North Lancs RC 25:29 14
14 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 26:00 -
15 Steve Mercer Clayton Velo 26:43 -
16 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 26:44 -
17 Peter Duerden North Lancs RC 27:13 13
18 Karen Cooper North Lancs RC 27:51 12
19 John Leach Rossendale RC 28:19 -
20 Emily Warner North Lancs RC 29:36 11
Roger Haydock North Lancs RC Puncture -


Wednesday June  27th
Name Club Time Points
1 Steve Irwin North Lancs RC 20:16 20
2 Sam Anderton Transition RT 20:21 -
3 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 20:36 19
4 Josh Whitehead Rossendale Tri Club 21:35 -
5 David Haworth North Lancs RC 23:07 18
6 Phil Wade Green Jersey RT 23:33 -
7 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 23:48 17
8 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 24:01 16
9 Gareth Johnson Green Jersey RT 24:05 -
10 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 24:33 15
11 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 25:19 -
12 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 26:38 -
13 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 27:04 -
14 Steve Mercer Clayton Velo 27:10 -
15 Peter Duerden North Lancs RC 28:00 14
16 Michael Cox  North Lancs RC 28:51 13
17 Karen Cooper North Lancs RC 28:54 12
18 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 28:56 11


Wednesday June  20th
Name Club Time Points
1 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 22:23 20
2 Charlie Paige  Green Jersey RT 22:40 -
3 Nick Cooper Rossendale RC 23:00 -
4 Josh Whitehead Rossendale Tri Club 24:00 -
=5 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC 24:25 -
=5 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 24:25 19
7 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:59 18
8 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:26 17
9 Bobby Horton Green Jersey RT 25:34 -
10 Phil Wade Green Jersey RT 25:44 -
11 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 26:48 16
12 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 26:58 15
13 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:03 14
14 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 27:23 -
15 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 27:45 13
16 Harry Pate Team SB Hub 28:03 -
17 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 28:22 12
18 Dennis Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 28:29 -
19 Mark Tyrer Clitheroe Bike Club 28:48 -
20 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 29:05 -
21 David Bateson North Lancs RC 29:15 11
22 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 29:34 -
23 Alan Booth (unattached) 29:41 -
24 Geoff Haydock Clitheroe Bike Club 29:58 -
25 Stephen Taylor Clitheroe Bike Club 30:51 -
=26 John Kirkham Clitheroe Bike Club 31:08 -
=26 Andrew Stevens Clitheroe Bike Club 31:08 -
28 Karen Cooper North Lancs RC 31:16 10
29 Michael Cox  North Lancs RC 31:20 9
30 Mike Stone Clitheroe Bike Club 31:33 -
31 Robert Ward Clitheroe Bike Club 31:49 -
32 Helen Read Ribble Valley Tri Club 32:05 -
33 Philip Talbot Green Jersey RT 32:26 -
34 Emily Warner North Lancs RC 33:06 8


Wednesday May  30th
Name Club Time Points
1 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 23:55 20
2 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 23:59 19
3 Charlie Paige * Green Jersey RT 24:14 -
4 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 25:12 18
5 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:17 17
6 Gareth Johnson Green Jersey RT 25:26 -
7 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:08 16
8 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 26:25 15
9 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 26:31 14
10 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 26:37 13
11 Jimmy Hindle Tri Central 27:03 -
12 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:59 12
13 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 28:13 -
14 Peter Briscoe North Lancs RC 28:24 11
15 Dennis Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 28:46 -
16 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 28:57 -
17 Richard Paige Green Jersey RT 29:21 -
18 John Blackledge Green Jersey RT 29:32 -
19 Geoff Haydock Clitheroe Bike Club 29:49 -
20 Karen Cooper North Lancs RC 30:57 10
21 Michael Cox  North Lancs RC 31:23 9
22 Dave Heppenstall North Lancs RC 31:52 8
23 Craig Holden ** Barnoldswick Clarion CC 33:00 -
24 Ian Barton Green Jersey RT 35:59 -
  * inc 2min LS ** inc 7min LS



Wednesday May 16th 
Name Club Time Points
1 Charlie Paige Green Jersey RT 22:29 -
2 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 22:45 20
3 John Foster Green Jersey RT 25:13 -
4 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:17 19
5 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 25:33 18
6 D Jones Green Jersey RT 25:38 -
7 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:45 17
8 Tom Jones Green Jersey RT 26:58 -
9 Peter Briscoe North Lancs RC 27:14 16
10 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 27:26 -
11 Phil Wade Green Jersey RT 27:28 -
12 Colin Urmston Barnoldswick Clarion CC 27:47 -
13 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 27:51 15
14 Keith Slack (unattached) 28:50 -
15 Daniel Hosker Ribble Valley Tri Club 29:05 -
16 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 29:17 -
17 Helen Read Ribble Valley Tri Club 32:30 -
18 Philip Talbot Green Jersey RT 33:17 -
19 Emily Warner North Lancs RC 33:59 14


Wednesday May 9th
Name Club Time Points
1 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 25:05 20
2 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 26:22 19
3 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 27:14 18
4 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 27:34 17
5 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 27:59 -
6 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle 29:57 -
7 Karen Cooper North Lancs RC 32:58 16


Wednesday May 2nd 
Name Club Time Points
1 Charlie Paige Green Jersey RT 23:06 -
2 Sam Anderton Transition RT 23:35 -
3 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 23:43 20
4 Jude Taylor Team B38/Underpin RT 23:58 -
5 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 24:33 19
6 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 25:38 18
7 O Jones Green Jersey RT 26:12 -
8 Liam Cook Clitheroe Bike Club 26:49 -
9 Phil Wade Green Jersey RT 27:06 -
10 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 27:07 17
11 Jeremy Samuels North Lancs RC 27:08 16
12 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:13 15
13 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 28:11 14
14 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 28:33 -
15 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 28:39 13
16 Ian Harling North Lancs RC 28:43 12
17 Jimmy Hindle Tri Central 29:12 -
18 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 29:16 11
19 Philip Warner North Lancs RC 29:51 10
20 Daniel Hosker Ribble Valley Tri Club 30:29 -
21 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle 30:33 -
22 Karen Cooper North Lancs RC 33:03 9
23 Helen Read Ribble Valley Tri Club 34:01 -
24 Emily Warner North Lancs RC 35:00 8