Home Race Results Club Events Evening Tens Weekly Rides Join NLRC Club Champions Club Records Links Gallery Contact News & Offers
North Lancs RC: Evening Tens Results

North Lancs RC riders are awarded points for placings within the group of NLRC riders (i.e. non-NLRC riders will not be awarded points) with 20 points for 1st, down to 1 point for 20th. The rider with the most points for their best 10 events at the end of the series in August will be awarded the '10' Series Championship Trophy. Note that any rider in the series who marshals at an evening '10' will be awarded 20 points, but on one occasion only. Mixed tandems (i.e. with 1 man and 1 woman) will have 5% added to their time and all male tandems 7.5% before points are allocated.






Evening Tens Results 2017

Click to view Evening Tens League Table 2017


Sam Anderton won the 2017 evening 10 league with a maximum score of 200 points from his best 10 scores.

 


Emily Warner is the 2017 Women's 10 league winner with 7 points.


Malcolm Eccles Memorial Trophy Inter Club Ten Competition


NLRC won Round 1 of the  Malcolm Eccles Memorial Trophy held as part of the Rossendale RC evening 10 on Tuesday August 8th on the Hapton-Huncoat course by 12:38. NLRC won Round 2 on the Edisford Circuit on Wednesday August 9th by 14:08, making a total winning margin of 26:46.


Wednesday August 9th Inter Club 10 Round 2
Name Club Time Points
1 Steve Irwin North Lancs RC 21:58 20
4 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 22:55* 19
2 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 23:20 18
3 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 23:38 17
5 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 24:02 16
6 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC 24:36 -
7 Duncan Park North Lancs RC 24:44 15
8 Peter Herbert North Lancs RC 24:52 14
9 Dave Hargreaves North Lancs RC 25:16 13
10 Roy Flanagan Rossendale RC 25:36 -
11 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 25:40 12
12 Damion Ludlow Rossendale RC 25:41 -
13 C Gregson Ribble Valley Tri Club 25:54 -
14 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 26:09 11
15 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:13 10
16 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 26:53 9
=17 Luke Dabbs Rossendale RC 27:04 -
=17 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 27:04 -
19 Candia Hays (unattached) 27:05 -
20 David Kenyon Ribble Valley Tri Club 27:41 -
21 Dennis Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 27:43 -
22 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 28:04 -
23 Jimmy Hindle Tri Central 28:06 -
24 Russell Anderton North Lancs RC 28:10 8
25 John Leach Rossendale RC 28:39 -
26 David Bateson North Lancs RC 28:47 7
27 Daniel Hosker Ribble Valley Tri Club 28:58 -
28 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 29:25 6
29 Jasmine Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle 29:32 -
30 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle 30:37 -
31 Geoff Haydock Clitheroe Bike Club 30:53 -
32 Dave Heppenstall North Lancs RC 31:18 5
33 Clare Pusey Cycle Sport Pendle 32:44 -
34 Helen Read (puncture) Ribble Valley Tri Club 40:55 -

       * Corrected time


Wednesday August 2nd
Name Club Time Points
1 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 23:15 20
2 Peter Herbert North Lancs RC 24:44 19
3 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:47 18
4 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 24:52 17
5 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:04 16
6 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 25:42 15
7 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 26:31 14
8 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:14 13
9 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 27:43 -
10 Russell Anderton North Lancs RC 28:01 12
11 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 28:18 -
12 David Kenyon Ribble Valley Tri Club 28:24 -
13 David Bateson North Lancs RC 28:42 11
14 Daniel Hosker Ribble Valley Tri Club 29:27 -
15 Phil Wade Green Jersey RT 30:10 -
16 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 30:29 10
17 Geoff Haydock Clitheroe Bike Club 30:53 -
18 John Leach Rossendale RC 31:26 -


Wednesday July 26th
Name Club Time Points
1 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 24:00 20
2 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 25:24 19
3 David Haworth North Lancs RC 26:02 18
4 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 26:54 17
5 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 27:02 16
6 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:53 15
7 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 28:13 -
8 Dennis Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 28:28 -
9 Keith Slack (unattached) 28:51 -
10 David Bateson North Lancs RC 29:11 14
11 John Leach Rossendale RC 29:28 -
12 Ibn Hussain (unattached) 30:14 -
13 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 30:58 13
14 Geoff Haydock Clitheroe Bike Club 31:19 -
15 Helen Read Ribble Valley Tri Club 32:25 -



Wednesday July 19th
Name Club Time Points
1 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 22:59 20
2 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 23:28 19
3 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 25:46 18
4 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 26:32 17
5 Russell Anderton North Lancs RC 27:17 16
6 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 27:34 15
7 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 27:35 14
8 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 27:48 -
9 Keith Slack (unattached) 28:02 -
10 David Bateson North Lancs RC 28:28 13
11 David Kenyon Ribble Valley Tri Club 28:30 -
12 Dennis Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 28:47 -
13 Daniel Hosker Ribble Valley Tri Club 29:19 -
14 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle 29:48 -
15 Ibn Hussain (unattached) 30:23 -
16 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 30:30 12
17 Helen Read Ribble Valley Tri Club 32:28 -




Wednesday July 12th
Name Club Time Points
1 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 23:01 20
2 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 23:35 19
3 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 23:56 18
4 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 24:56 17
5 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:58 16
6 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 25:23 15
7 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:31 14
8 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 26:14 13
=9 Andrew Bramall Clitheroe Bike Club 26:18 -
=9 Phil Wade Green Jersey RT 26:18 -
11 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 27:05 12
12 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 27:08 11
13 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle 27:11 -
14 Paul Boothman North Lancs RC 27:13 10
15 Wendy Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 27:17 -
16 Nick Owen Ribble Valley Tri Club 27:38 -
17 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 28:44 -
18 David Kenyon Ribble Valley Tri Club 28:48 -
19 Simon Ross Ribble Valley Tri Club 29:27 -
20 Peter Duerden North Lancs RC 29:36 9
21 Philip Entwistle Clitheroe Bike Club 29:43 -
22 Daniel Hosker Ribble Valley Tri Club 30:10 -
23 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC TANDEM 31:43 -
  Linda Felton Rossendale RC TANDEM -
24 Alan Lord (unattached) 31:56 -
25 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 31:58 8
26 Helen Read Ribble Valley Tri Club 32:47 -
Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club DNF -
John Wade North Lancs RC DNF -



Wednesday July 5th
Name Club Time Points
1 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 22:52 20
2 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 23:11 19
3 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 24:20 18
4 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:28 17
5 John Wade North Lancs RC 24:54 16
6 Karl Smith Bott Cycles RT 25:15 -
7 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 25:27 15
8 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:32 14
9 Ian Duckworth Pendle Forest CC 25:34 -
10 Martin Kerry Lancashire RC 26:11 -
11 Will Kerry Lancashire RC 26:37 -
12 Paul Boothman North Lancs RC 27:03 13
13 Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 27:14 -
14 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 27:31 12
15 Dennis Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 28:04 -
16 John Leach Rossendale RC 28:33 -
17 David Bateson North Lancs RC 28:44 11
18 Ibn Hussain (unattached) 29:32 -
19 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle 29:40 -
20 Geof Haydock Clitheroe Bike Club 30:08 -
21 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 30:24 10
22 David Heppenstall North Lancs RC 31:00 9



Wednesday June 28th A59 course
Name Club Time Points
1 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 21:42 20
2 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 22:57 19
3 Chris Stanley North Lancs RC 23:10 18
4 Phil Wade Green Jersey RT 24:37 -
5 John Wade North Lancs RC 24:51 17
6 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 24:56 16
7 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 28:38 15



Wednesday June 21st New women's course record 24:07
Name Club Time Points
1 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 23:40 20
2 Rebecca Rimmington Team WNT 24:07 -
3 Shaun McHugh North Lancs RC 24:19 19
4 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:41 18
5 Mick Harper Velorubber SRC 24:51 -
6 John Wade North Lancs RC 24:54 17
7 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:54 16
8 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 25:59 15
9 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 26:34 14
10 Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 27:25 -
11 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 27:28 13
12 Paul Boothman North Lancs RC 27:40 12
13 Jimmy Hindle Tri Central 27:59 -
14 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 28:30 -
15 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 28:52 -
16 John Leach Rossendale RC 29:06 -
17 John Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle 30:08 -
18 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 30:21 11
19 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 30:55 10
20 David Heppenstall North Lancs RC 31:09 9
21 Andrew Stevens Clitheroe Bike Club 31:26 -



Wednesday May 31st A59 course
Name Club Time Points
1 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT 20:54 -
2 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 21:08 20
3 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 21:23 19
4 Peter Herbert North Lancs RC 22:02 18
5 Austin Foy Fogarty Insurance TT 22:05 -
6 Rebecca Rimmington Team WNT 22:18 -
7 Mick Harper Velorubber SRC 22:34 -
8 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 22:58 17
9 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 23:01 16
10 Paul Targett Pendle Forest CC 23:17 -
11 David Haworth North Lancs RC 23:48 15
12 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 24:10 14
=13 Chris Stanley North Lancs RC 24:12 13
=13 Dave Collinge Blackburn & District CTC 24:12 -
15 Matt Khan-Dyer Clitheroe Bike Club 24:15 -
16 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 24:34 12
17 Phil Chadwick North Lancs RC 24:48 11
18 Graham Sheard North Lancs RC 25:15 10
19 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 25:24 9
20 Gary Kelly North Lancs RC 26:00 8
=21 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 26:01 -
=21 Simon Blackley (unattached) 26:01 -
23 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 26:20 7
24 Peter Duerden North Lancs RC 26:23 6
25 Ant Ridehalgh Accrington Road Runners 26:35 -
26 Keith Slack (unattached) 26:36 -
27 Russell Anderton North Lancs RC 26:56 5
=28 Nigel Bond North Lancs RC 27:01 4
=28 Emma Taylor Ribble Valley Tri Club 27:01 -
30 Rod Goodfellow North Lancs RC 27:28 3
31 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 27:52 2
32 Sarah Ridehalgh Accrington Road Runners 28:01 -
33 Jonathon Ridge North Lancs RC 28:34 1
34 John Leach Rossendale RC 29:07 -



Wednesday May 24th
Name Club Time Points
1 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 23:13 20
2 Peter Herbert North Lancs RC 24:06 19
3 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 24:16 18
4 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 24:41 17
5 Chris Stanley North Lancs RC 25:13 16
=6 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 25:43 15
=6 Dave Parrington Team Hoppers Rollers 25:43 -
8 John Wade North Lancs RC 25:51 14
9 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:52 13
10 Daniel Vincent Eastlands Velo 25:58 -
11 John McGoldrick Clitheroe Bike Club 26:20 -
12 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 26:43 12
13 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:51 11
14 Rick Yeowart (unattached) 26:56 -
15 Phil Wade Green Jersey RT 27:11 -
16 Stefan Garton (unattached) 27:27 -
17 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 27:53 10
18 Chris Stuttard Clayton Velo 28:04 -
19 Paul Boothman North Lancs RC 28:11 9
20 Peter Duerden North Lancs RC 28:25 8
21 Chris Miller Clayton Velo 28:26 -
22 Russell Anderton North Lancs RC 28:30 7
23 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 28:41 -
24 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 28:45 -
25 Peter Edwards (unattached) 30:14 -
26 Daniel Hosker Ribble Valley Tri Club 30:16 -
27 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 30:30 6
28 Chloe Parrington Red Rose Olympic 32:33 -



Wednesday May 17th
Name Club Time Points
1 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 23:20 20
2 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 24:15 19
3 Peter Herbert North Lancs RC 24:23 18
4 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 25:05 17
5 John Wade North Lancs RC 25:43 16
6 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 26:02 15
7 Daniel Vincent Eastlands Velo 26:11 -
8 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:29 14
9 Russ Milnes Rossendale RC 26:30 -
10 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 26:31 13
11 Rick Yeowart (unattached) 26:40 -
12 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:56 12
13 Michael Taylor Rossendale RC 27:28 -
14 Chris Miller Clayton Velo 27:33 -
15 James Pinner (unattached) 27:53 -
16 Mick Turner (unattached) 28:01 -
17 Paul Boothman North Lancs RC 28:18 11
18 Richard Wilson Rossendale RC 29:02 -
19 Keith Slack (unattached) 29:04 -
20 Jonathon Ridge (unattached) 29:11 -
21 Paul Nightingale Green Jersey RT 29:34 -
22 Simon Ross Ribble Valley Tri Club 29:47 -
23 Louis Higgins (unattached) 29:59 -
24 Kate Taylor Sportcity Velo 30:18 -
25 John Leach Rossendale RC 30:32 -
26 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 30:55 10
27 Helen Read Ribble Valley Tri Club 33:13 -



Wednesday May 10th - new men's course record 21:18
Name Club Time Points
1 Simon Wilson Brother NRG 21:18 -
2 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT 22:36 -
3 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 23:20 20
4 Peter Herbert North Lancs RC 24:01 19
5 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 24:07 18
6 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 24:20 17
7 Jon Longworth Bury Clarion 24:32 -
8 Rebecca Rimmington Team WNT 24:45 -
9 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 24:46 16
10 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:10 15
11 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 25:59 14
12 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 26:00 13
13 Daniel Vincent Eastlands Velo 26:19 -
14 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 26:35 12
15 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:39 11
16 Ben Seddon North Lancs RC 26:59 10
17 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 27:32 9
18 Harry Paige Green Jersey RT 27:59 -
19 Russell Anderton North Lancs RC 28:26 8
20 Jonathon Ridge North Lancs RC 28:30 7
21 Paul King (unattached) 28:33 -
=22 Sam Reedy (unattached) 28:49 -
=22 Phil Sumner Ribble Valley Tri Club 28:49 -
24 Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 28:57 -
25 Ben Reedy (unattached) 29:19 -
26 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 29:23 6
27 Michael Krupa Barnolswick Clarion 29:44 -
28 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 30:31 5
29 Stephen Fagan Clitheroe Bike Club 31:04 -
30 Peter Edwards (unattached) 31:11 -
31 Sam Fagan Clitheroe Bike Club 31:16 -
32 Emily Warner North Lancs RC 33:14 4



Wednesday May 3rd - new women's course record 24:37
Name Club Time Points
1 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 23:42 20
2 Peter Herbert North Lancs RC 24:35 19
3 Rebecca Rimmington Team WNT 24:37 -
4 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 24:43 18
5 Richard Sagar North Lancs RC 24:54 17
6 Charlie Paige Green Jersey RT 24:57 -
7 Chris Stanley North Lancs RC 25:28 16
8 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 25:37 15
9 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 26:09 14
10 David Haworth North Lancs RC 26:16 13
11 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:19 12
12 Andrew Russell North Lancs RC 26:51 11
13 Dave Marsh (unattached) 27:11 -
14 Graham Morris RacePace 27:57 -
=15 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 28:01 10
=15 Mick Taylor Rossendale RC 28:01 -
17 James Pinder Cycle Sport Pendle 28:06 -
18 Mick Turner (unattached) 28:10 -
19 Paul Boothman North Lancs RC 28:17 9
20 Ben Seddon North Lancs RC 28:19 8
21 Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 28:21 -
22 Russell Anderton North Lancs RC 28:54 7
23 David Kenyon Ribble Valley Tri Club 28:55 -
24 Peter Duerden North Lancs RC 29:12 6
25 Phil Sumner Ribble Valley Tri Club 29:32 -
26 Kate Taylor Sportcity Velo 29:35 -
27 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 29:36 5
28 Chris Stuttard Clayton Velo 29:43 -
29 Ben Reedy (unattached) 30:02 -
30 Simon Ross Ribble Valley Tri Club 30:29 -
31 Daniel Hosker Ribble Valley Tri Club 31:12 -
32 Charli Lamb Bath University 31:37 -
33 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 31:42 4
34 Ike Crawshaw (unattached) 32:02 -
35 Sam Fagan Clitheroe Bike Club 32:10 -
36 Stephen Fagan Clitheroe Bike Club 32:46 -
37 Sam Reedy (unattached) 33:40 -
38 Emily Warner North Lancs RC 33:55 3
39 Jonty Russell (unattached) 34:35 -
40 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 36:47 2