Home Race Results Club Events Evening Tens Weekly Rides Join NLRC Club Champions Club Records Links Gallery Contact News & Offers
North Lancs RC: Evening Tens Results

North Lancs RC riders are awarded points for placings within the group of NLRC riders (i.e. non-NLRC riders will not be awarded points) with 20 points for 1st, down to 1 point for 20th. The rider with the most points for their best 10 events at the end of the series in August will be awarded the '10' Series Championship Trophy. Note that any rider in the series who marshals at an evening '10' will be awarded 20 points, but on one occasion only. Mixed tandems (i.e. with 1 man and 1 woman) will have 5% added to their time and all male tandems 7.5% before points are allocated.


Click for Evening Tens Results 2015.Click following links for previous years League Tables: 2015 Tens League; 2014 Tens League; 2013 Tens League; 2012 Tens League.





Click to view Evening Tens League Table 2016

2016 poins competition: Mark Haydock used his 10th ride to overtake Sam Anderton to win the NLRC Evening Ten series with an almost perfect score of 199 points.


Malcolm Eccles Memorial Trophy: North Lancs RC regained the Trophy beating Rossendale RC by 26:53 overall. NLRC won round 1 at Hapton on August 9th by !6:19 and round 2 (below) by 10:34. See the Rossendale RC website for the times of round 1 (when posted). See our facebook page for more details of the comparative results and a link to photographs of round 1. 


Wednesday August 10th
Round 2 of the Malcolm Eccles Memorial Trophy
Name Club Time Points
1 Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTC 22:57 -
2 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 23:07 20
3 Nick Cooper Rossendale RC 23:29 -
4 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 23:47 19
5 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 24:27 18
6 Chris Smith Condor RC 24:29 -
7 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 24:37 17
8 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:43 16
9 Richard Sagar (unattached) 24:52 -
10 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC 24:57 -
11 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 25:03 15
12 Dave Hargreaves North Lancs RC 25:47 14
=13 Peter Herbert (unattached) 26:18 -
=13 Russ Milnes Rossendale RC 26:18 -
15 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:32 13
16 Charlotte Gorman Bury Clarion 26:43 -
17 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 26:59 12
18 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:14 11
19 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 27:27 10
20 Harry Pate Cycle Sports Pendle 27:38 -
21 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:43 9
22 Julian Monk Rossendale RC 27:58 -
23 Matthew Toman Rossendale RC 28:17 -
24 Martin Pate North Lancs RC 28:22 8
25 Jonathon Ridge North Lancs RC 28:32 7
26 John Cowburn Blackburn & District CTC 29:30 -
=27 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 30:07 -
=27 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 30:07 6
29 Sarah Clarke Clitheroe Bike Club 30:09 -
30 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 30:15 5
31 Russell Anderton (unattached) 30:18 -
32 Lisa Greenwood Rossendale RC 32:02 -
33 Fred Pate North Lancs RC 34:04 4
34 Frank Hasleden Clitheroe Bike Club 34:19 -
Fay Hughes Clitheroe Bike Club DNF -


Wednesday August 3rd
Name Club Time Points
1 Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTC 23:37 -
2 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 24:18 20
3 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 24:31 19
4 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 25:09 18
5 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 25:11 17
6 Richard Sagar (unattached) 25:22 -
7 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 26:19 16
8 Peter Herbert (unattached) 26:35 -
9 Charlotte Gorman Bury Clarion 26:40 -
10 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:52 15
11 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 26:57 14
12 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:05 13
13 Andrew Russell Rossendale RC 27:09 -
14 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:29 12
=15 Steve Chappell (unattached) 27:34 -
=15 Will Kerry Lancashire RC 27:34 -
17 Nathan Mitchell Clitheroe Bike Club 27:56 -
18 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 28:05 11
19 Hope Kerry Lancashire RC 28:18 -
20 Matthew Toman Rossendale RC 29:25 -
21 Dennis Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 29:29 -
22 John Cowburn Blackburn & District CTC 29:58 -
23 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 30:46 -
Karen Cooper North Lancs RC DNF -


Wednesday July 27th
Name Club Time Points
1 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 22:24 20
2 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 24:00 19
3 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 24:44 18
4 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 24:48 17
5 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 25:49 16
6 Russ Milnes Rossendale RC 26:02 -
7 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 26:49 15
8 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:58 14
9 Sam Yates North Lancs RC 27:27 13
10 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 27:53 12
11 Mark Tyrer (unattached) 29:07 -
12 Rob Thomson BMC Tri 29:08 -
13 Dylan Slater (unattached) 29:45 -
14 John Cowburn Blackburn & District CTC 29:59 -
15 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 30:18 11
16 Peter Edwards (unattached) 30:31 -
17 Russell Anderton (unattached) 30:36 -
18 Charlie Coy (Miss) Clitheroe Bike Club 31:55 -
19 Andrew Stevens Clitheroe Bike Club 32:27 -
20 Alex Keers North Lancs RC 33:27 10


Wednesday July 20th
Name Club Time Points
1 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 22:36 20
2 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 24:12 19
3 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 24:45 18
4 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 25:31 17
5 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:32 16
6 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 26:57 15
7 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:02 14
8 Peter Herbert (unattached) 27:22 -
9 Russ Coy Clitheroe Bike Club 27:31 -
10 Wendy Drake RacePace 27:41 -
11 Chris Hislop Clitheroe Bike Club 28:00 -
12 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 28:13 13
13 Dennis Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 28:28 -
14 Matthew Toman Rossendale RC 28:43 -
15 John Keighley Clitheroe Bike Club 28:51 -
16 John Cowburn Blackburn & District CTC 29:51 -
17 Dylan Slater (unattached) 29:52 -
18 Chris Fitzer Blackburn & District CTC 30:03 -
Andrew Russell Rossendale RC DNF -


Wednesday July 13th
Name Club Time Points
1 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 22:45 20
2 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT 23:15 -
3 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 23:51 19
4 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:52 18
5 Jay McCarthy Clitheroe Bike Club 25:07 -
6 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 26:05 17
7 David Haworth North Lancs RC 26:47 16
8 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:51 15
9 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:15 14
10 Chris Stanley North Lancs RC 27:32 13
11 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:37 12
12 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 29:04 11
13 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 29:44 -
14 Jonathon Ridge North Lancs RC 29:57 10
15 Russell Anderton (unattached) 30:45 -
16 John Cowburn Blackburn & District CTC 30:51 -
17 Geoff Haydock Clitheroe Bike Club 32:31 -


Wednesday July 6th
Name Club Time Points
1 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 22:23 20
2 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 23:20 19
3 Duncan Park North Lancs RC 24:25 18
4 Jay McCarthy Clitheroe Bike Club 24:32 -
5 Richard Sagar (unattached) 25:10 -
6 Michael Grimshaw Clitheroe Bike Club 25:43 -
7 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:18 17
8 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:29 16
9 Charlotte Gorman (unattached) 26:33 -
10 Ian Kay Clitheroe Bike Club 26:50 -
11 Phil Wade Clitheroe Bike Club 26:51 -
12 Jonathon Makinson Clitheroe Bike Club 26:55 -
13 Richard Sharples Clitheroe Bike Club 26:57 -
14 Andrew Russell Rossendale RC 27:01 -
15 Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 27:02 -
16 Andrew Hodgson Clitheroe Bike Club 27:06 -
17 Wendy Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 27:16 -
18 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:19 15
19 Hope Kerry Lancashire RC 27:25 -
20 Stephen Coy Clitheroe Bike Club 28:05 -
21 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 28:17 14
22 Dennis Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 28:20 -
23 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 28:37 13
24 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 29:27 -
25 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 29:38 12
26 Dave Long Clitheroe Bike Club 29:54 -
27 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 29:57 11
28 Russell Anderton (unattached) 30:10 -
29 Frank Hasleden Clitheroe Bike Club 30:40 -
30 Charlie Coy (Miss) Clitheroe Bike Club 30:48 -
31 Fay Hughes Clitheroe Bike Club 40:45 -


Wednesday June 29th - L109 (A59) course
Name Club Time Points
1 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 21:06 20
2 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 22:58 19
3 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 23:44 18
4 Shaun McHugh North Lancs RC 23:49 17
5 Dave Hargreaves North Lancs RC 24:19 16
6 David Haworth North Lancs RC 24:39 15
7 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 24:46 14
8 Jonathon Bullock (unattached) 25:08 -
9 Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 25:31 -
10 Hope Kerry Lancashire RC 25:40 -
11 Nick Dinsdale Clitheroe Bike Club 26:40 -
12 Oliver Rushton (unattached) 27:31 -
13 Dan Mills (unattached) 28:06 -
14 Jonathon Ridge (unattached) 28:28 -
15 John Leach Rossendale RC 28:37 -
16 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 28:47 13
17 Jacob McHugh (unattached) 29:44 -
18 Karen Cooper North Lancs RC 30:31 12


Wednesday June 22nd
Name Club Time Points
1 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 23:50 20
2 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:37 19
3 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC 24:59 -
4 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 25:18 18
5 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:10 17
6 Russ milnes Rossendale RC 26:38 -
7 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:50 16
8 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:10 15
9 Andrew Russell Rossendale RC 27:20 -
10 Andrew Hodgson Clitheroe Bike Club 27:40 -
11 Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 27:56 -
12 Russ Coy Clitheroe Bike Club 28:36 -
13 Lee Griffiths Derby Tri Club 28:43 -
14 Dennis Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 28:48 -
15 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 29:40 -
16 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 29:48 14
17 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 30:01 13
18 Charlie Coy (Miss) Clitheroe Bike Club 31:36 -


Wednesday June 1st - L109 (A59) course
Name Club Time Points
1 Steve Irwin North Lancs RC 20:46 20
2 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 21:31 19
3 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 22:19 18
4 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC 23:07 -
5 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 23:37 17
6 Dave Hargreaves North Lancs RC 23:52* 16
7 Paul Targett Pendle Forest CC 23:52 -
8 Will Kerry Lancashire RC 23:58 -
9 David Haworth North Lancs RC 23:59 15
10 Carl Smith Bott Cycles RT 24:05 -
11 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 24:20 14
12 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC 24:29 -
13 Robert Pope North Lancs RC 24:43 13
14 Liam Lever North Lancs RC 24:44 12
15 Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 25:31 -
16 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 25:50 11
17 Simon Blackley (unattached) 26:10 -
18 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 26:15 10
19 Matt Kahn-Dyer Clitheroe Bike Club 26:32 -
20 Hope Kerry Lancashire RC 26:43 -
21 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 27:02 9
22 Ant Ridehalgh (unattached) 27:10 -
23 Rod Goodfellow North Lancs RC 27:14 8
24 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 27:33 7
25 Jimmy Hindle (unattached) 27:53 -
26 Sarah Ridehalgh (unattached) 27:59 -
27 Jonathon Ridge (unattached) 28:02 -
28 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 28:10 6
29 Steven Grimshaw North Lancs RC 28:11 5
30 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 29:12 -
31 Karen Cooper North Lancs RC 29:33 4
32 Dave Heppenstall North Lancs RC 31:51 3
  * inc 15s late start      


Wednesday May 25th
Name Club Time Points
1 Duncan Park North Lancs RC 25:17 20
2 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 25:42 19
3 Shaun McHugh North Lancs RC 25:43 18
4 David Haworth North Lancs RC 26:11 17
5 Martin Woffindin Bikehaus by Ridley 26:13 -
6 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:22 16
7 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:20 15
8 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:43 14
9 Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 27:44 -
10 John Keighley Clitheroe Bike Club 28:06 -
11 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 28:10 13
12 Hope Kerry Lancashire RC 29:05 -
13 Jonathon Ridge (unattached) 29:10 -
14 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 29:55 12
15 Sarah Clarke Clitheroe Bike Club 29:56 -
16 Nigel Bond North Lancs RC 30:02 11
17 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 31:19 -
18 Karen Cooper North Lancs RC 33:36 10


Wednesday May 18th
Name Club Time Points
1 Simon Wilson Bike Haus by Ridley 21:43 CR
2 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 22:52 20
3 Timothy Jones Spokes RT 23:08 -
4 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 24:30 19
5 John Murfin Jedi Cycles 24:40 -
6 Jay McCarthy Clitheroe Bike Club 25:00 -
7 Rebecca Rimington Team WNT 25:12 CR(W)
8 Nigel Beaumont North Lancs RC 25:32 18
9 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 25:44 17
10 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 25:48 16
11 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:52 15
12 Liam Lever North Lancs RC 26:02 14
13 Shaun McHugh North Lancs RC 26:03 13
14 Clive Wilkinson Birkenhead North End CC 27:08 -
15 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:11 12
16 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:22 11
17 John Keighley Clitheroe Bike Club 27:26 -
=18 Andrew Hodgson Clitheroe Bike Club 27:44 -
=18 Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 27:44 -
20 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 27:54 10
21 Russ Coy Clitheroe Bike Club 28:02 -
22 Richard Sharples Clitheroe Bike Club 28:17 -
23 Chris Barnes (unattached) 28:19 -
24 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 28:35 9
25 Richard Paige Green Jersey RT 28:46 -
26 Dennis Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 29:03 -
27 Mark Jones Cycle Sports Pendle 30:27 -
28 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 31:13 -
29 John Spedding (unattached) 32:07 -
30 Alex Keers North Lancs RC 33:46 8


Wednesday May 11th
Name Club Time Points
1 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 22:31 20
2 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 23:52 19
3 Chris Smith Condor RC 24:23 -
4 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 24:24 18
5 Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTC 24:27 -
6 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:39 17
7 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 25:00 16
8 Chris Stanley North Lancs RC 25:14 15
9 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:37 14
10 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:36 13
11 Phil Wade Clitheroe Bike Club 27:18 -
12 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 27:42 12
13 Hope Kerry Lancashire RC 28:03 -
14 Andrew Hodgson Clitheroe Bike Club 28:08 -
15 Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 28:17 -
16 Emma Taylor (unattached) 28:26 -
17 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 29:07 11
18 Gary Kay North Lancs RC 29:21 10
19 Paul Boothman North Lancs RC 29:54 9
20 Simon Ross Ribble Valley Tri 30:06 -
21 Sarah Clarke Clitheroe Bike Club 31:15 -
22 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 31:17 -
23 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 31:39 8
24 Alex Keers North Lancs RC 33:47 7


Wednesday May 4th
Name Club Time Points
1 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 23:07 20
2 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 24:38 19
3 Sam Anderton North Lancs RC 24:41 18
4 Duncan Park North Lancs RC 25:16 17
5 Kevin Ainsworth (unattached) 25:22 -
6 Aidan Holgate North Lancs RC 25:38 16
7 Charlie Paige Green Jersey RT 26:26 -
8 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 26:37 15
9 Liam Lever North Lancs RC 26:55 14
10 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:14 13
11 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 27:52 12
12 Andre Holden Clitheroe Bike Club 28:31 -
13 Ed Dickinson (unattached) 28:36 -
14 Russ Coy Clitheroe Bike Club 28:41 -
15 Rosie Dickinson Nab Racing 28:45 -
16 Dennis Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 29:01 -
17 Emma Taylor (unattached) 29:17 -
18 Dave Topping North Lancs RC 29:35 11
19 Matthew Toman Rossendale RC 30:38 -
20 Gary Kay North Lancs RC 30:48 10
21 David Kenyon Ribble Valley Tri 31:24 -
22 Daniel Hosker Ribble Valley Tri 32:03 -
23 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 32:08 9
24 John Rutter Cycle Sports Pendle 32:52 -
25 Alex Keers North Lancs RC 33:20 8


Evening Tens Results 2016