Home Race Results Club Events Evening Tens Weekly Rides Join NLRC Club Champions Club Records Links Gallery Contact News & Offers
North Lancs RC: Evening Tens Results

North Lancs RC riders are awarded points for placings within the group of NLRC riders (i.e. non-NLRC riders will not be awarded points) with 20 points for 1st, down to 1 point for 20th. The rider with the most points for their best 10 events at the end of the series in August will be awarded the '10' Series Championship Trophy. Note that any rider in the series who marshals at an evening '10' will be awarded 20 points, but on one occasion only. Mixed tandems (i.e. with 1 man and 1 woman) will have 5% added to their time and all male tandems 7.5% before points are allocated. Click for 2014 Tens Results.


News update


John Foster won the 2015 Tens League with a score of 165 points.


Rossendale RC won the 2015 inter-club competition. North Lancs RC forfeited the competition in round 1 when we failed to field the minimum five riders. Only four of our members turned up on a fine evening at Rossendale's Hapton course. Round 1 result August 11th (when posted)




Click to view Evening Tens League Table 2015

Wednesday 6th May

Name Club Time Points
1 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 23:20 20
2 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 25:19 19
3 Richard Sagar North Lancs RC 25:55 18
4 Rebecca Rimmington Ikon-Mazda 26:13 -
5 John Foster North Lancs RC 26:25 17
6 John Murfin Jedi Cyclesport 27:15 -
7 David Haworth North Lancs RC 27:22 16
8 Nathan Mitchell Clitheroe Bike Club 27:33 -
9 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 27:41 15
10 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 28:43 14
11 Dave Topping Pendle Forest CC 29:17 -
12 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 30:25 13
13 Ian Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 30:32 -
14 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 30:39 12
15 Kevin Gannon North Lancs RC 31:28 11


Wednesday 13th May

Name Club Time Points
1 Steve Irwin North Lancs RC 22:12 20
2 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 22:21 19
3 Fraser Snape North Lancs RC 24:07 18
4 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 24:25 17
5 David Haworth North Lancs RC 25:07 16
6 John Foster North Lancs RC 25:15 15
7 Carl Varley Velo Rubber SRC 25:21 -
8 Chris Stanley North Lancs RC 25:54 14
9 Andrew Russell Rossendale RC 25:56 -
10 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:03 13
11 Harry Pate Cycle Sports Pendle 26:27 -
12 Richard Sharples Clitheroe Bike Club 26:36 -
13 Stephen Cox Clitheroe Bike Club 26:51 -
14 Charlie Paige Green Jersey RT 26:53 -
15 Scott Parker (unattached) 27:35 -
16 Neil Tattersall (unattached) 27:49 -
17 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 27:51 12
18 Richard Johnson North Lancs RC 27:55 11
19 Barry Thomas Velo Rubber SRC 28:02 -
20 Phil Warner North Lancs RC 28:22 10
21 Sue Cheetham North Lancs RC 28:38 9
22 Richard Paige Green Jersey RT 28:50 -
23 Simon Ross Ribble Valley Tri Club 28:55 -
24 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 28:57 8
25 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 28:59 7
26 Kevin Gannon North Lancs RC 29:05 6
27 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 29:54 5
28 Mathew Toman Rossendale RC 30:09 -
29 Phil Sumner Ribble Valley Tri Club 30:45 -
30 Emily Warner North Lancs RC 31:59 4
31 John Edge North Lancs RC 32:10 3


Wednesday 20th May

Name Club Time Points
1 Shaun McHugh North Lancs RC 24:33 20
2 Andrew Russell Rossendale RC 26:19 -
3 Nathan Mitchell Clitheroe Bike Club 26:24 -
4 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:28 19
5 Guy Laycock Grtr Manchester Police 26:32 -
6 David Haworth North Lancs RC 26:39 18
7 Richard Sharples Clitheroe Bike Club 27:14 -
8 Jeremy Samuels (unattached) 27:33 -
9 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 27:42 17
10 Bradley Leeming Clitheroe Bike Club 28:43 -
11 Chris Barnes (unattached) 28:45 -
12 Phil Warner North Lancs RC 28:46 16
13 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 29:31 15
14 Sue Cheetham North Lancs RC 29:42 14
15 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 29:45 13
16 Kevin Gannon North Lancs RC 29:53 12
17 Gary Kay North Lancs RC 29:56 11
18 Hope Kerry Lancashire RC 30:16 -
19 Declan O'Duffy Clitheroe Bike Club 30:17 -
20 Janine Connah Chorley CC 30:52 -
21 Mathew Toman Rossendale RC 30:58 -
22 Phil Sumner Ribble Valley Tri Club 31:32 -
23 John Edge North Lancs RC 32:49 10
24 Emily Warner North Lancs RC 33:27 9
25 Gary Redford  North Lancs RC 33:31 8
26 Domonic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle 34:33 -


Wednesday 27th May

Name Club Time Points
1 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 23:20 20
2 Tim Jones Cycle Sport Pendle 24:58 -
3 Richard Sagar North Lancs RC 25:12 19
4 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 25:57 18
5 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:15 17
6 David Haworth North Lancs RC 26:58 16
7 Chris Stanley North Lancs RC 27:06 15
8 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 28:21 14
9 Dave Topping Pendle Forest CC 28:58 -
10 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 29:42 13
11 Kristian Kay Clitheroe Bike Club 29:44 -
12 Phil Warner North Lancs RC 30:06 12
13 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 30:54 11
14 Robert Baker (unattached) 31:14 -
15 Mathew Toman Rossendale RC 32:22 -
16 Mark Jones Cycle Sport Pendle 33:39 -
17 Gary Redford  North Lancs RC 35:02 10


Wednesday 3rd June - L109 A59 course

Name Club Time Points
1 Simon Wilson Team Polypipe 20:40 -
2 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 21:00 20
3 Duncan Park North Lancs RC 22:22 19
4 Chris Smith Condor RC 22:24 -
5 Fraser Snape North Lancs RC 22:40 18
6 Paul Taylor North Lancs RC 22:45 17
7 Shaun McHugh North Lancs RC 22:57 16
8 Chris Smedley Nelson Wheelers CC 23:08 -
9 Ian Wilcock Nelson Wheelers CC 23:10 -
10 Peter Gill (unattached) 23:55 -
11 John Murfin Settle WWW 23:56 -
12 Tony Curtis Clitheroe Bike Club 23:58 -
13 Dave Hargreaves North Lancs RC 24:03 15
14 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 24:04 14
15 Gary Murfin Settle WWW 24:07 -
16 Tony Shaw Nelson Wheelers CC 24:14 -
17 Karl Smith Bott Cycle Team 24:18 -
18 John Foster North Lancs RC 24:27 13
19 Phil Chadwick North Lancs RC 24:39 12
20 Peter Haigh Nelson Wheelers CC 24:46 -
21 David Haworth North Lancs RC 24:47 11
22 Chris Stanley North Lancs RC 24:50 10
23 Steve Wilkinson Nelson Wheelers CC 25:02 -
24 Paul Targett Pendle Forest CC 25:12 -
25 Richard Sharples Clitheroe Bike Club 25:25 -
26 Bradley Leeming Clitheroe Bike Club 25:31 -
27 Harry Pate Cycle Sports Pendle 25:35 -
28 Jonathon Bullock (unattached) 25:49 -
29 Craig Wilson Nelson Wheelers CC 26:00 -
30 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:05 9
31 Ed Hunt (unattached) 26:30 -
32 David Partington Clitheroe Bike Club 26:32 -
33 Rob Salaman (unattached) 26:52 -
34 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 26:56 8
35 Hope Kerry Lancashire RC 26:58 -
36 Dave Topping Pendle Forest CC 27:24 -
37 Sue Cheetham North Lancs RC 27:50 7
38 Stephen Yardley North Lancs RC 27:54 6
39 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 27:56 5
40 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 28:01 4
41 Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 28:13 -
42 Robert Moyle Clitheroe Bike Club 28:20 -
43 Irene Curtis Clitheroe Bike Club 28:36 -
44 John Leach Rossendale RC 29:16 -
45 Mick McHugh Velo Rubber SRC 30:55 -
46 John Edge North Lancs RC 31:53 3
47 Gary Redford  North Lancs RC 32:12 2
48 Emily Warner North Lancs RC 32:36 1


Wednesday 24th June - L109 A59 course

Name Club Time Points
1 Steve Irwin North Lancs RC 20:18 20
2 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 21:57 19
3 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 23:16 18
4 Guy Laycock (unattached) 23:56 -
5 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 24:01 17
6 John Wade North Lancs RC 24:16 16
7 David Haworth North Lancs RC 24:24 15
8 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 24:26 14
9 Tony Shaw Nelson Wheelers CC 24:34 -
10 Jason Taylor Clitheroe Bike Club 25:27 -
11 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 26:13 13
12 Harry Pate Cycle Sports Pendle 26:16 -
13 Neil Tattersall (unattached) 26:47 -
14 Mic Lindsay Clitheroe Bike Club 27:07 -
15 Ian Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 27:22 -
16 Janine Connah Chorley CC 28:01 -
17 Paul Drake Clitheroe Bike Club 28:10 -
18 Nigel Bond North Lancs RC 28:20 12
19 Philip Entwistle Clitheroe Bike Club 28:43 -
20 Mark Jones Cycle Sports Pendle 31:00 -


Wednesday 1st July

Name Club Time Points
1 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 23:12 20
2 Duncan Park North Lancs RC 24:05 19
3 Nick Cooper Rossendale RC 24:17 -
4 Shaun McHugh North Lancs RC 25:03 18
=5 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 25:07 17
=5 Ian Stott Blackburn & District CTC 25:07 -
7 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 25:30 16
8 Guy Laycock Chorley CC 25:39 -
9 David Haworth North Lancs RC 26:05 15
10 Andrew Russell Rossendale RC 26:12 -
11 John Wade North Lancs RC 26:54 14
12 Richard Sharples Clitheroe Bike Club 27:12 -
13 John Foster North Lancs RC 27:18 13
14 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:27 12
15 Will Kerry Lancashire RC 27:37 -
16 Scott Parker North Lancs RC 27:57 11
17 Ian Baron Clitheroe Bike Club 28:15 -
18 Peter Thompson (unattached) 28:18 -
19 Neil Tattersall (unattached) 28:23 -
20 Dave Topping Pendle Forrest CC 28:39 -
21 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 29:34 10
22 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 29:44 9
23 Nic Rowley Rossendale RC 29:45 -
24 Hope Kerry Lancashire RC 30:14 -
25 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 30:15 8
26 John Edge North Lancs RC 33:08 7
27 Gary Redford  North Lancs RC 34:23 6


Wednesday 8th July

Name Club Time Points
1 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:44 20
=2 John Foster North Lancs RC 26:05 19
=2 John Wade North Lancs RC 26:05 19
4 David Haworth North Lancs RC 26:16 17
5 Nigel Beaumont (unattached) 26:34 -
6 Chris Stanley North Lancs RC 26:38 16
7 Jerome Samuels North Lancs RC 27:14 15
8 Gill & James Prossor* North Lancs RC 27:37 14
9 Peter Thompson (unattached) 28:44 -
10 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 29:17 13
11 Gary Kay North Lancs RC 29:23 12
12 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 29:29 11
13 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 30:24 10
14 Mark Nutter (unattached) 31:18 -
15 Andrew Firth (unattached) 31:25 -
16 Dave Heppenstall North Lancs RC 32:55 9
17 Gary Redford  North Lancs RC 34:12 8

* Tandem


Wednesday 15th July

Name Club Time Points
1 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 22:48 20
2 Duncan Park North Lancs RC 23:47 19
3 Ian Sibbert Garstang CC 24:12 -
4 Josh Whitehead Rossendale RC 24:50 -
5 Austin Foy North Lancs RC 24:53 18
6 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC 25:05 -
7 Chris Stanley North Lancs RC 25:24 17
8 John Wade North Lancs RC 25:38 16
9 John Foster North Lancs RC 25:51 15
10 Martin Podmore Ribble Valley CRC 25:53 -
11 Nigel Beaumont (unattached) 26:03 -
12 Simon Diggins North Lancs RC 26:11 14
13 Nathan Mitchell Clitheroe Bike Club 26:20 -
14 Jeremy Samuels North Lancs RC 26:25 13
15 David Haworth North Lancs RC 26:54 12
16 Bradley Leeming Clitheroe Bike Club 26:58 -
=17 Will Kerry Lancashire RC 27:08 -
=17 Richard Sharples Clitheroe Bike Club 27:08 -
19 Sam Yates North Lancs RC 27:09 11
20 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:48 10
21 Simon Grayston CTC 27:49 -
22 Liam Lever (unattached) 27:52 -
23 Martin Kerry Lancashire RC 28:12 -
24 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 28:15 9
25 Steve Grimshaw North Lancs RC 28:24 8
26 John Leach Rossendale RC 28:35 -
27 Dave Topping Pendle Forest CC 28:50 -
28 Gary Kay North Lancs RC 28:55 7
29 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 29:15 6
30 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 29:53 5
31 Matthew Toman Rossendale RC 29:55 -
32 Ivan Whigham (unattached) 29:57 -
33 Sue Cheetham North Lancs RC 30:54 4
34 John Edge North Lancs RC 33:06 3
35 Gary Redford  North Lancs RC 36:30 2
36 Jack Whitehead Cycle Sport Pendle 36:32 -
David Boyle North Lancs RC DNF -


Wednesday 22nd July

Name Club Time Points
1 Duncan Park North Lancs RC 23:56 20
2 John Foster North Lancs RC 25:35 19
3 Jay McCarthy Cycle Sport Pendle 25:39 -
4 Josh Witehead Rossendale RC 25:43 -
5 John Wade North Lancs RC 25:47 18
6 Jeremy Samuels North Lancs RC 25:50 17
7 Chris Stanley North Lancs RC 25:58 16
8 Martin Kerry Lancashire RC 26:29 -
9 Andrew Russell Rossendale RC 26:37 -
10 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 27:03 15
11 Will Kerry Lancashire RC 27:25 -
12 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:37 14
13 Liam Lever (unattached) 27:45 -
14 Oliver Wade (unattached) 28:46 -
15 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 28:48 13
16 Dennis Baron (unattached) 28:53 -
17 Steven Grimshaw North Lancs RC 28:56 12
18 John Leach Rossendale RC 29:02 -
19 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 29:34 11
20 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 29:38 10
21 Ivan Whigham (unattached) 29:58 -
22 Matthew Toman Rossendale RC 30:01 -
23 Hope Kerry Lancashire RC 30:25 -
24 Harvey Becket (unattached) 30:28 -
25 Domonic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle 33:11 -
26 Jack Whitehead Cycle Sport Pendle 33:52 -
27 Gary Redford  North Lancs RC 34:58 9


Wednesday 29th July

Name Club Time Points
1 Duncan Park North Lancs RC 24:17 20
2 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:59 19
3 John Foster North Lancs RC 25:21 18
4 Karl Smith Bott Cycles RT 25:30 -
5 Jeremy Samuels North Lancs RC 25:39 17
6 Josh Witehead Rossendale RC 25:44 -
7 John Wade North Lancs RC 25:54 16
8 Harry Pate Cycle Sports Pendle 26:07 -
9 Gary Sedgwick North Lancs RC 26:09 15
10 Sam Anderton (unattached) 26:10 -
11 Russ Milnes Rossendale RC 26:25 -
12 Andrew Russell Rossendale RC 26:44 -
13 Sam Yates North Lancs RC 26:45 14
14 Martin Kerry Lancashire RC 27:04 -
15 Will Kerry Lancashire RC 27:10 -
16 Liam Lever (unattached) 27:19 -
17 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 27:27 13
18 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:55 12
19 Bradley Leeming Clitheroe Bike Club 28:11 -
20 James Whitehead Cycle Sport Pendle 28:24 -
21 Jasmine Keighley (unattached) 30:12 -
22 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 30:21 11
23 Matthew Toman Rossendale RC 30:34 -
24 Gary Kay North Lancs RC 30:35 10
25 Russell Anderton (unattached) 30:53 -
26 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 31:35 9
27 Domonic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle 31:54 -
28 Doug Munroe (unattached) 33:55 -
29 Jack Whitehead Cycle Sport Pendle 34:03 -
30 Gary Redford  North Lancs RC 34:50 8


Wednesday 5th August

Name Club Time Points
1 Hamish Graham Green Jersey RT 23:40 -
2 Duncan Park North Lancs RC 24:08 20
3 John Foster North Lancs RC 24:46 19
4 Josh Whitehead Rossendale RC 24:49 -
5 John Wade North Lancs RC 25:34 18
6 Russ Milnes Rossendale RC 25:46 -
7 Jay McCarthy Cycle Sport Pendle 25:48 -
8 John J Wade (unattached) 25:50 -
9 Andrew Russell Rossendale RC 26:04 -
10 Dave Hargreaves North Lancs RC 26:20 17
11 Luke Dabbs Rossendale RC 26:23 -
12 Ritchie Watts Rossendale RC 26:28 -
13 Jeremy Samuels North Lancs RC 26:36 16
14 Harry Pate Cycle Sports Pendle 26:37 -
15 Liam Lever North Lancs RC 26:39 15
16 David Haworth North Lancs RC 26:44 14
17 Ross Hamilton (unattached) 26:59 -
18 James Whitehead Cycle Sport Pendle 27:22 -
19 Martin Kerry Lancashire RC 27:28 -
20 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 27:34 13
21 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:50 12
22 Ant Ridehalgh (unattached) 27:51 -
23 Steven Grimshaw North Lancs RC 28:01 11
24 Dave Topping Pendle Forest CC 28:15 -
25 Graham Morris (unattached) 29:00 -
26 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 29:04 10
27 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 29:24 9
28 Matthew Toman Rossendale RC 30:10 -
29 Domonic Rutter Cycle Sport Pendle 31:34 -
30 Dennis Baron (unattached) 32:27 -
31 Doug Munroe (unattached) 33:03 -
Bradley Leeming Clitheroe Bike Club DNF
Will Kerry Lancashire RC DNF

 


Wednesday 12th August - Interclub competition round 2

Name Club Time Points
1 Steve Irwin North Lancs RC 22:00 20
2 Mark Haydock North Lancs RC 22:46 19
3 Nick Cooper Rossendale RC 23:25 -
4 Duncan Park North Lancs RC 23:38 18
5 Chris Smith Condor RC 23:53 -
6 Josh Witehead Rossendale RC 23:58 -
7 Karl Smith Bott Cycles RT 24:01 -
8 John Foster North Lancs RC 24:26 17
9 Paul Warrener Rossendale RC 24:35 -
10 Stuart Timmins North Lancs RC 24:38 16
11 Matt James Rossendale RC 24:39 -
12 James Tudor Rossendale RC 24:41 -
13 John Murfin Settle WWW 24:48 -
14 Dave Hargreaves North Lancs RC 25:09 15
15 Harry Pate Cycle Sports Pendle 25:15 -
16 Roy Flanagan Rossendale RC 25:17 -
17 Jeremy Samuels North Lancs RC 25:47 14
18 Andrew Russell Rossendale RC 25:48 -
19 David Haworth North Lancs RC 26:00 13
20 Richie Watts Rossendale RC 26:04 -
21 Luke Dabbs Rossendale RC 26:10 -
=22 Tim O'Sulivan (unattached) 26:33 -
=22 Richard Sharples Clitheroe Bike Club 26:33 -
24 Patrick Hamilton Rossendale RC 26:34 -
25 Ross Hamilton (unattached) 26:36 -
=26 Mick Taylor Rossendale RC 26:38 -
=26 Gareth Johnson (unattached) 26:38 -
28 Andy Lacey Rossendale RC 26:40 -
=29 Dave Tomlinson North Lancs RC 26:42 12
=29 Will Brown Rossendale RC 26:42 -
31 Liam Lever North Lancs RC 26:45 11
32 Kristian Kay Clitheroe Bike Club 27:09 -
33 Sam Yates North Lancs RC 27:10 10
34 Roger Haydock North Lancs RC 27:28 9
35 Robert Buckley (unattached) 27:41 -
36 Steven Grimshaw North Lancs RC 27:54 8
37 Bradley Leeming Clitheroe Bike Club 27:55 -
=38 John Leach Rossendale RC 28:08 -
=38 Peter Thompson North Lancs RC 28:08 7
40 Ian Baron North Lancs RC 28:10 6
41 Hope Kerry Lancashire RC 28:16 -
42 Gary Kay North Lancs RC 28:41 5
43 Duncan Allton North Lancs RC 29:13 4
44 Michael Cox North Lancs RC 29:24 3
45 Alan Sagar North Lancs RC 29:36 2
46 Jonathan Sedgley (unattached) 30:36 -
47 Matthew Toman Rossendale RC 30:48 -
48 Doug Munroe (unattached) 33:04 -
49 Emma Sedgley (unattached) 34:03 -
50 Gary Redford  North Lancs RC 34:11 1
Simon Diggins North Lancs RC DNF -


Evening Tens Results 2015